HR People Data Privacy Statement


HR People Data privacy Statement

HR Campus AG is responsible for the processing of candidates' personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. We are committed to the transparent handling of your data. As part of our duty to provide information, we would like to inform you in detail about which data is processed when you apply for our open positions or are included in the candidate pool.

Collection, Processing and Use of Your Personal Data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person such as name, address, telephone number or email address, which is an expression of a person's identity.

HR Campus AG collects, processes, and uses personal data (including IP addresses) from you if and insofar as:

  • you have provided us with the personal data;
  • you have given us your consent to process the data for one or more specific purposes;
  • the personal data are processed in accordance with the principles set out in Articles 6 and 8 FADP;
  • the data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures;
  • the data processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests;
  • the data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Purpose of Use

HR Campus AG processes your data in particular for the following purposes:

  • to ensure structured onboarding
  • to process contracts
  • to inform you about interesting positions or events by telephone, email or other common channels.

Types of Personal Data that Are Used:

  • First and last name, date of birth
  • Communication data such as postal address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Application documents such as letter of motivation, CV, professional, training, and further education qualifications, certificates, portrait photo• Certificate of good repute such as debt enforcement and criminal record excerpt
  • In individual cases - to the extent permitted by law - also data from third parties about you, e.g. via onlinepresences that are intended to present the professional qualifications of their members and have a directconnection to your person (e.g. Xing, LinkedIn etc.) as well as feedback from customers and referenceproviders. Reference information will only be obtained with your prior and express consent. Referenceinformation that we obtain internally from HR Campus AG employees is exempt from this consent requirement.
  • Other personal data, such as bank details

Transfer of Data

  • Providers of outsourced IT services and storage providers if a corresponding order processing agreement exists.
  • Potential companies of employment. In any case, your data will only be passed on with your prior and express consent. Access to this data is limited to what is necessary for business purposes and in terms of personnel (compliance with the «need-to-know» principle). If consent is required for the further processing of your data by the respective deployment organisation, it is the responsibility of the employment organisation to obtain this from you.
  • Other recipients, insofar as we are obliged to do so by law or by enforceable official or court order.

Log Files

Every time you use the Internet, certain information is automatically transmitted by your internet browser and stored by us in so-called log files.

The log files are stored by us to investigate faults and for security reasons (e.g. to investigate attempted attacks) for as long as is necessary for their specified purposes and are then deleted or anonymised. Log files whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes are exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified and may be passed on to investigating authorities in individual cases. The storage of log files serves our legitimate interests in the trouble-free and correct operation of our website.

In particular, the following information is stored in the log files:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the end device from which the online offer is accessed
  • Internet address of the website from which the online offer was accessed (so-called origin or referrerURL)
  • Name of the service provider used to access the online service• Name of the retrieved files or information
  • Date and time and duration of the retrieval• Amount of data transferred
  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including installed add-ons (e.g. for apassword manager)
  • http status code (e.g. «request successful» or «requested file not found»

Information on Data Storage: Storage Location & Retention Periods

Your data is primarily stored in Switzerland and the EU. Due to various service providers, data may also be accessed from a third country, i.e. based outside the EU. In this case, we will ensure that the recipient either has an appropriate level of data protection by means of appropriate contractual agreements or, if necessary, that your consent to the transfer has been obtained.

We generally store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our offer and the associated services or as long as we have a legitimate interest in further storage. We will then delete your personal data, with the exception of data that we must continue to store in order to fulfil legal obligations (statutory retention obligations).

If you receive a rejection after applying for an open position, we will delete your personal data as quickly as possible. You will not be notified of the deletion of your data.

Security

Our employees and the sub-processors commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws. HR Campus AG and its sub-processors have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures that are required in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular to protect against unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access.

Communication/Newsletter

Your email address which you provided to us when registering for the newsletter or when joining the candidate pool, will be used to send you information about our offer. You can object to this use at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Your Rights

Please use the information in the «Contact Details» section to assert your rights. Please ensure that we are able to clearly identify you.
 

Right to Information

You have the right to receive information from us about the processing of your data. To this end, you can assert a right to information in relation to the personal data that we process about you.

The information will be provided within 20 working days of receipt of your request.
 

Right to Rectification

You have the option of requesting the correction of incorrect data and/or the completion of your personal data.
 

Right to Erasure

You have the option of requesting the deletion of your personal data. The statutory retention obligations remain reserved. The data will be deleted within 14 working days of receipt of the request.
 

Right to Data Portability

If the legal requirements are met, you can request to receive the data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or - if technically feasible - that the data be transmitted to a third party.
 

Contact

If you have any questions or wish to assert your rights, please contact us at the following e-mail address: hr-people@hr-campus.ch.

Changes to the Data Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to adapt our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will also adapt this privacy policy accordingly.

 

Status: December 2023


To the top